Publication
[…] Paragraph 11 of the agreement states:
Enzo began providing notice of the breach to impacted patients on June 5, 2023. The notice listed several types of information that could have been accessed or acquired in the incident, including name, date of service, clinical test information and social security number, but did not disclose that certain patients’ address, phone number, date of birth, and gender information were also exfiltrated.
(Note: the excluded items are not specific data elements listed as “private information” in NY Gen. Bus. Law § 899-aa(b)(1) but they could be “personal information,” which that law defines as “any information concerning a natural person which, because of name, number, personal mark, or other identifier, can be used to identify such natural person.”)