Publication
[…] Accordingly, the court denied a shareholder’s request to inspect the company’s corporate books and records.
The business judgment rule seemingly presents a substantial impediment to the pursuit of directors of traditional companies for personal liability relating to climate change and other ESG risks.
In addition to the traditional corporate entities, Delaware law authorises the formation of a “Public Benefit Corporation” or “PBC.” Under Section 362(a) of the Delaware General Corporation Law a PBC is a for-profit corporation that “is intended to produce a public benefit or public benefits and to operate in a responsible and sustainable manner.” The same section states that a director must balance “the pecuniary interests of the stockholders, the best interests of those materially affected by the corporation’s conduct, and the specific public benefit or public benefits identified in its certificate of incorporation.”