Publication
[…] Publication
Ontario’s Working for Workers Five Act receives royal assent
On October 28, Bill 190, Working for Workers Five Act, 2024 received royal assent.
Author:
Global | Publication | December 2017
New York courts may stay or dismiss an action that has little connection with the state. Under CPLR § 327(a), the doctrine of forum non conveniens permits a court to dismiss or stay an action "[w]hen the court finds that in the interest of substantial justice, the action should be heard in another forum." Defendants bear a heavy burden of establishing that New York is not a convenient forum, and courts have discretion in considering a number of factors in determining the issue.