CMS believes this reference will allow the agency to use its authority to investigate explicit and implicit hold harmless arrangements if it has reason to believe that the parties have a “reasonable expectation” that they will be made whole in exchange for their contribution to the overall non-federal share.

In addition, CMS will require that states ensure participating providers attest to the fact that they do not participate in any hold harmless scheme, specified in 42 CFR 438.69(f)(3). CMS is finalizing 42 CFR 438.6(c)(2)(ii)(H) to require that “providers receiving payment under a state directed payment attest that they do not participate in any hold harmless arrangement for any healthcare related tax.”