Publication
[…] The foreign representative filed a motion for an order for discovery from the OEM. The OEM opposed the request, arguing, among other things, that "(i) the requested discovery will not 'effectuate the purpose' of Chapter 15; (ii) the requested discovery is not necessary to protect [the airline's] assets; and" (iii) the OEM's interests are not sufficiently protected.
The bankruptcy court disagreed. A court may grant "appropriate relief," including discovery under section 1521 of the Bankruptcy Code, if the foreign representative demonstrates that such relief is "necessary to effectuate the purpose of [Chapter 15] and to protect the assets of the debtor or the interests of the creditors." As mentioned above, relief under section 1521 is subject to section 1522, which provides that a court may grant relief only if the interests of interested entities "are sufficiently protected."