These rulings show that conducting activities through decentralized structures may not be sufficient to immunize the persons involved and the DAO itself from liability exposure.

In CFTC v. Ooki DAO, 2022 WL 17822445 (N.D. Cal. Dec. 20, 2022), the court held that it was possible for a DAO to be sued as a kind of legal entity. In that case, the court ruled that the defendant DAO could be treated as a legal entity and thus served with process as a defendant because it met the qualifications for being an "unincorporated association" under California state law. Citing Cal. Corp. Code §18035(a), the court held that such status requires only "an unincorporated group of two or more persons joined by mutual consent for common lawful purpose, whether organized for profit or not," where such persons "function under a common name under circumstances where fairness requires the group be recognized as a legal entity." According to the court, "[f]airness includes those situations where persons dealing with the association contend their legal rights have been violated."